Will I Be Able to Breastfeed After a Breast Lift?

FOLLOW US ONLINE!

(949) 701-4454

4968 Booth Cir #105, Irvine, CA

Interested in breast lift surgery, but concerned you won’t be able to breastfeed after your procedure? 

Let’s take a look at whether or not you can breastfeed after a breast lift, including how to tell if you’re a good candidate for this popular procedure.

Irvine Breast Lift
View More Patient Results

*Individual Results May Vary.

Breastfeeding After a Breast Lift: What You Need to Know

In general, you should be fine to breastfeed after getting a breast lift. While there may be incisions around your areolas (so as to create a more youthful placement), a good plastic surgeon will make those incisions in such a way to preserve your milk ducts and corresponding nerves. 

This reason is precisely why it’s so important to find a good plastic surgeon to perform your breast lift surgery. The best plastic surgeon will listen to your concerns around breastfeeding and accommodate your surgery in such a way to get your results without compromising your future ability to breastfeed.

However, there is a low amount of risk with getting a breast lift before you’re done having children. Let’s take a look at that risk now.

Should You Get a Breast Lift Now?

Because the surgery involves a lot of work around your nipples, there is a small risk that your future breastfeeding abilities may be impacted by this surgery. According to the Center for Disease Control (CDC), breast lift procedures have the potential to impact the nerves and ducts within the breast, thus affecting your full lactation abilities. 

From a cosmetic standpoint, if you’re planning on having more children and breastfeeding them, it may be too early to get your breast lift surgery done. This is because future breastfeeding, hormonal changes, and weight fluctuations may impact the results of your lift, causing you to need another surgery.

That’s why we recommend patients wait until they’re done having children and have stopped breastfeeding for at least six months before getting a breast lift.

How to Tell If You’re a Good Candidate for a Breast Lift

You’re a good candidate for a breast lift if you’re unhappy with the appearance of your breasts due to excessive drooping, volume loss, and sagging skin. All candidates should be healthy people who are nonsmokers or are willing to quit smoking for at least six weeks before the surgery.

Couldn’t see, pain from breasts every day. Wonderful experience. Dr. Song is the best surgeon and his work is outstanding! I am so very happy with every procedure. He answers any and all questions. Feels like family. He is professional yet down to earth. I would highly recommend him to anyone for any procedure. I feel so lucky to have found him.

View More Patient Reviews

Take the Next Step

Want to learn if you’re a good candidate for a breast lift procedure? Schedule a consultation with board-certified plastic surgeon Dr. Kyle Song at Song Plastic Surgery in Irvine, CA to find out more. (949) 528-8306.

Your journey begins here, today.


At Song Plastic Surgery, our compassionate team is standing by to answer all of your questions. We can’t wait to find out how we can make you look on the outside how you feel on the inside. Contact us today to schedule an appointment, or to learn more.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Recent Posts

Categories

By | 2020-01-07T14:34:17+00:00 January 5th, 2020|Breast Lift|0 Comments

About the Author:

Leave A Comment


CallEmail GalleryDirections
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.